05 OCT 2016
Home Privacy


Our commitment to your privacy

This privacy statement applies to the website www.worldcpday.org

The website is managed by Cerebral Palsy Alliance in Australia on behalf of a global group of not for profit organisations participating in World Cerebral Palsy (CP) Day.

Cerebral Palsy Alliance respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles, as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This regulates how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

This website

The World CP Day website provides information, stories, videos and tools, and collects contact details, personal stories, images and web links from people around the world.

What data is collected?

This website collects data that you provide via the Join Us on the Map, Sign Up for News, and Contact Us forms.

Uses of personal information by World CP Day may include sending you email newsletters and following up enquiries that you have made through the website. You have the right to unsubscribe from email newsletters at any time by clicking the link at the base of the emails.

Content provided by you on the Join Us on the Map form may be used to promote World CP Day through other channels, such as digital and social media.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. To inform improvements to the website, non-identifying statistical information may be collected. This could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered the World CP Day website or to which you exited.

Changing your personal information

Cerebral Palsy Alliance will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of World CP Day, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given us, or if you want to opt-out of future communications, please Contact Us.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, please use the Contact Us form, or write or call:

Robyn Cummins, World Cerebral Palsy Manager
Cerebral Palsy Alliance
PO Box 6427, Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086, Australia
Phone: +61 2 9975 8000)